Home‎ > ‎Departments‎ > ‎

Transportation

The following is a list of the bus routes for the Claremont School District. The stops are the same, unless otherwise noted.
If you are new to the school district, please call Pamela Miley at (603)-543-4290 to see if you qualify for transportation.
All times listed are approximate. Please be at the bus stop five minutes before arrival time.

  Bus 2 - Steve Lizotte (Jarvis Hill River Rd. on H.S.; Bluff School area

 AM  - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 6:45 am
  • Leave bus garage down Main St. Turn left onto Citizens St.
  • Go right onto Twistback Road. Bear left onto Old Church Road.
  • Turn right onto Ellis Lane. Turn right onto Plains Road.
 6:52 am
  • Turn around stop at Coy Paper Mill/Waster Water Treatment Plant.
  • Go back up Plains Road and turn right onto Half Mile Road.
  • Turn left onto Jarvis Hill Road (Rt. 12A) and continue to River Road.
 7:00 am
  • Turn around at the old Tambrands.
  • Keep right on River Road and head towards the railroad crossing.
  • Turn left at Jct. and head to the airport.
 7:05 am 
  • Turn around at the airport and head back to the junction.
  • Turn left onto Maple Ave.
  AM - Bluff School run
 7:50 am
  • Leave bus garage and head down Main Street.
  • Turn left at Plains Road (Coy Paper Mill)
  • Go up Plains Road and turn left onto Ellis Lane.
  • Turn left onto Old Church Road and bear right onto Twistback Road.
 8:00 am
  • Stop at Webster Ave. and Twistback Road.
  • Continue down Twistback Road and turn left onto Citizens Street.
  • Turn left onto Beauregard Street and turn left onto Maria Street.
  • Turn left onto Cedar Street and turn right back onto Citizens Street.
  • Turn left onto Twistback Road. 
 8:10 am
  • Turn right onto Sullivan Street, and then a left onto Woonsocket Ave.
  • Turn left onto Girard Ave, and then turn left onto Pawtucket Ave.
  • Turn right back onto Sullivan Street and head to Bluff School.
 8:15 am 
  • Arrive at Bluff School, then return to bus garage.
  PM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 1:55 pm
  • Leave bus garage and go to Stevens High School
 2:00 pm
  • Arrive at Stevens High School
 2:10 pm
  • Pick-up students and then head to Claremont Middle School to pick-up students.
 2:20 pm
  • Leave Claremont Middle School and head to Maple Ave. Elementary School for 1st drop off.
  • Turn right at junction and go to the airport. Turn around at the airport.
  • Turn left onto Plains Road and then turn right onto River road.
  • Keep left on River Road (Rt. 12A)
 2:35 pm
  • Turn around at the old Tambrands.
  • Head back out to River Road and bear left onto Jarvis Hill (Rt. 12A)
  • Turn right onto Half Mile Road and then turn left onto Plains Road.
 2:40 pm
  • Turn around at the Coy Paper Mill/Waste Water Treatment Plant.
  • Go up Plains Road and then turn left onto Ellis Lane.
  • Turn left onto Old Church Road.
  • Turn right onto Twistback Road.
 2:45 pm
  • Stop at Webster Ave and Twistback Road.
 2:50 pm
  • Last stop. Keep right onto Twistback Road and head to Bluff Elementary School.
  PM - Bluff Elementary School and Disnard Elementary School
 3:05 pm
  • Leave Bluff Elementary School and turn left onto Myrtle Street.
  • Turn left onto Tyler Street and then turn left onto Sullivan Street.
 3:10 pm
  • Turn left onto Pawtucket Ave. and turn right onto Girard Ave.
  • Turn right onto Providence Ave. and turn left onto Sullivan Street.
  • Turn left onto Lonsdale Ave.
  • Turn right onto Girard Ave. and then turn right onto Woonsocket Ave.
 3:15 pm
  • Turn right onto Sullivan Street and then turn left onto Twistback Road.
 3:18 pm
  • Turn right onto Citizens Street and turn left onto Cedar Street.
  • Turn right onto Maria Street and then turn right onto Congress Street.
  • Turn right back onto Citizens Street.
 3:20 pm
  • Turn right onto Twistback Road. Keep left onto Old Church Road.
  • Turn right onto Ellis Lane. Turn right onto Plains Road.
 3:25 pm
  • Last stop at Coy Paper Mill/Waste Water Treatment Plant.
  • Return to bus garage.
  Bus 4 - Barbara Shepard (Chestnut St. area and Sugar River Drive)
  AM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 6:45 am
  • Leave bus garage and head towards Chestnut Street for 6:50 am.
 6:55 am
  • Go out to West Unity Road and turn around.
 7:00 am
  • Go to Minckler Road and turn right onto Punkershire.
  • Go to the top (past the trailer park) and turn.
 7:05 am
  • Casehill/Alden Road
 7:06 am
  • Casehill/Hunter Circle and turn around.
 7:10 am
  • Sugar River Drive (past farm).
 7:15 am
  • Back out to Sugar River Drive, then to Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School.
  AM - Maple Ave. Elementary School run
 7:45 am
  • Leave bus garage and head out towards Chestnut St.
  • Go to Unity turnaround.
 7:55 am
  •  Minckler Road to Punkshire Road
 8:00 am
  • Case Hill Road/Alden Road
 8:03 am
  • Stewart Ave.
 8:05 am
  • Sugar River Drive (past farm)
  • Turn around and head back onto Chestnut Street
 8:10 am
  • Back out Sugar River Drive to Chestnut Street.
 8:15 am
  • Benton Ave./Chestnut Street
 8:18 am
  • Chase Street/South Street
 8:23 am
  • South Street/Severance Street
 8:25 am
  • South Street/Little Lane
  PM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 2:10 pm
  • Pick-up students at Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School
 2:25 pm
  • Chestnut Street
 2:30 pm
  • West Unity Road and then turn around
 2:33 pm
  • Down Punkshire
 2:40 pm
  • Case Hill/Alden Road
 2:42 pm
  • Case Hill/Hunter Circle
 2:45 pm
  • Sugar River Drive (past farm)
 2:50 pm
  • Back out to Sugar River Drive
 2:53 pm
  • Head to Maple Ave. Elementary School
  PM - Maple Ave. Elementary School run
 3:05 pm
  • Leave Maple Ave. Elementary School and turn right. Go thru Draper's Corner.
  • Turn right on South Street.
 3:15 pm
  • South Street/Little Lane
 3:17 pm
  • South Street/Severance Street
 3:20 pm
  • Chase Street/South Street
 3:23 pm
  • Chestnut Street/Benton Ave.
 3:25 pm
  • Chestnut Street
  • Turn around at bottom of Unity Hill
 3:30 pm
  • Minckler Road
 3:35 pm
  • Turn down Punkshire
 3:40 pm
  • Case Hill/Alden Road
  Bus 5 - John Demars (Bible Hill and Charlestown Road area)
  AM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 6:50 am
  • Leave bus garage and head out towards Bible Hill Road and go to to the top of Bible Hill.
  • Turn onto Piper Hill Road.
 7:00 am
  • Turn left on Charlestown Road.
  • Turn around at church parking lot on Dean flat.
  • Turn right on Charlestown Road and then right on Glenwood Drive.
  • Turn left onto Fenway Lane and then right on Ledgewood Road.
 7:10 am
  • Right on Cindy Ave. and then turn around. Go back out towards Charlestown Road and turn right.
  • Proceed to Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School.
  AM - Maple Ave. Elementary School run
 8:00 am
  • Leave bus garage and go head up Bible Hill Road.
 8:10 am
  • Turn right on Charlestown Road and then right on Glenwood Drive.
  • Turn left onto Fenway Lane and then right on Ledgewood Road.
 8:15 am
  • Right on Cindy Avenue and then turn around.
  • Go back out towards Charlestown Road and turn right.
 8:23 am
  • Left on Buena Vista Road and proceed to Maple Ave. Elementary School.
  PM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 2:10 pm
  • Pick-up students at Stevens High School and then pick-up students at Claremont Middle School
  • Head up Bible Hill and turn left onto Charlestown Road.
  • Turn around at church on Dean flat.
  • Turn left on Charlestown Road and then turn right on Glenwood Drive.
 2:25 pm
  • Turn left on Fenway Lane and then right on Ledgewood Road.
  • Right on Cindy Avenue and then turn around.
  • Go back to Charlestown Road and turn right.
  • Proceed to Maple Ave. Elementary School.
  PM - Maple Ave. Elementary School run
 3:05 pm
  • Pick-up students at Maple Ave. Elementary School
  • Head out to Charlestown Road and turn right.
 3:10 pm
  • Turn left on Glenwood Drive and then left on Hardwood Lane.
  • Turn right on Ledgewood Road and then right on Cindy Avenue.
 3:15 pm
  • Turn around and head back to Charlestown Road and turn left.
  • Turn left onto Piper Hill and then left onto Bible Hill.
 3:27 pm
  • Go to the bottom of Bible Hill and drop off students.
  • Return to the bus garage.
  Bus 6 - Drive Tony Langlois (Elm St., Sullivan St. on H.S.,; Broad St. & Mulberry St. on Maple Ave.)
  AM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 6:55 am
  • Leave bus garage and go up Elm St. and stop across from Jiffy Mart.
  • Stop across from the stump near the hospital.
  • Stop at Alderwood Ct.
 7:05 am
  • TUrn left on Thrasher Road and left on Bowker St.
  • Turn left on Main St. and right on Citizens.
 7:15 am
  • Go left on Twistback Road to the end.
  • Turn left onto Sullivan Street.
 7:20 am
  • Head towards Stevens High School and then to Claremont Middle School.
  AM - Maple Ave. Elementary School run
 7:55 am
  • Leave bus garage and head towards Mulberry St.
  • Go past the cemetery and turn left on West Pleasant St.
  • Turn right onto East St. and then left onto Pleasant St.
 8:05 am
  • Go to the CVS and turn at at the lights.
  • Head back up Broad St., around the park, and turn right onto Summer St.
 8:10 am
  • Turn left onto Pleasant St. and go to Maple Ave.
 8:15 am
  • Turn right on Ainsworth Road and left back onto River Road
  • Turn around at Boat Landing and head back to Maple Ave. Elementary School.
  PM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 2:10 pm
  • Pick-up students at Stevens High School and then pick-up students at Claremont Middle School.
  • Head out to Sullivan St. and turn right on Twistback Road.
 2:25 pm
  • Right on Citizens St. and then left on Main St.
  • Right onto North St. and then turn left on Elm St.
 2:35 pm
  • Left on Thrasher Road and then left on Bowker St.
  • Return to Maple Ave. Elementary School
  PM - Maple Ave. Elementary School run
 3:05 pm
  • Leave Maple Ave. Elementary School and turn left.
  • Go towards River Road
  • Turn right on Ainsworth Road and left back onto River Road.
 3:10 pm
  • Turn around at Boat Landing and head back to Maple Ave.
  • Left onto Pleasant St. and then right onto Summer St. and left on Broad St.
  • Go to the CVS and turn at lights and go back up Broad St.
 3:25 pm
  • Turn left on Pleasant St and then right on Mulberry St.
  • Head back to the bus garage.
  Bus 7 - Driver Fran Schneid (Washington St. area)
  AM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 6:45 am
  • Leave bus garage and head out to Washington St.
  • Go up dump hill and turn left onto Old Newport Road.
 7:05 am
  • Go right onto East Green Mountain Road, to St. Aubins house and turn around.
  • Go right on Old Newport Road.
  • Pick-up at old Newport Road and Roberts Hill Road.
 7:15 am
  • Head back towards Washington St.
  • Pick-up students along Washington St.
 7:20 am
  • Arrive at Stevens High School
  • Continue onto Claremont Middle School
  AM - Disnard Elementary School run
 7:45 am
  • Leave bus garage and head out to Washington St.
  • Go up dump hill and turn left onto Old Newport Road.
 8:05 am
  • Go right onto East Green Mountain Road to St. Aubins house and turn around.
  • Go right onto Old Newport Road.
  • Pick-up at Old Newport Road and Roberts Hill Road.
 8:10 am
  • Head back towards Washington St. and continue to Winter St.
  • We are no longer going up Moody Ave. The stop is at Dunkin Donuts.
  • Go up Winter St. and turn into Claremont Arms.
  • Go thru Claremont Arms and to exit and stop.
 8:20 am
  • Arrive at Disnard Elementary School
  PM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 2:10 pm
  •  Pick-up students at Stevens High School and then pick-up students at Claremont Middle School
  • Head out on Washington St.
  • Go up dump hill.
 2:30 pm
  • Turn left on Old Newport Road and then take a right on East Green Mountain Road.
  • Go to the top and turn around head back to Old Newport Road.
  • Drop off on Roberts Hill Road
 2:40 pm
  • Turn right and head towards Washington St. and proceed to Disnard Elementary School.
  PM - Disnard Elementary School run
 3:05 pm
  • Leave Disnard Elementary SChool and head towards Washington St.
  • Turn left on Winter St. and go into Claremont Arms.
 3:15 pm
  • Go back to Washington St.
  • Go up dump hill and turn left on Old Newport Road.
 3:25 pm
  •  Turn right on East Green Mountain Road, head to the top and turnaround.
 3:30 pm
  • Head back to East Green Mountain Road and stop at intersection of Roberts Hill Road.
  • Turn right onto Washington St.
 3:35 pm
  • Head back to the bus garage.
  Bus 8 - Kim Branch (Paddy Hollow and 12A)
  AM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 6:45 am
  • Leave bus garage and go on Main St. towards Coke plant.
  • Turn up Roosevelt St. to Clay Hill Road and turn left.
 6:50 am
  • Go up Paddy Hollow Road, take a right on Windy Hill and turn around.
  • Head back down Paddy Hollow Road to Clay Hill Road.
 7:00 am
  • Turn right onto Bonmark Drive.
  • Turn around at the top of Bonmark.
 7:15 am
  • Head back to Main St. and proceed to Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School.
  AM - Disnard Elementary School run
 7:40 am
  • Leave bus garage and go on Main St. towards Coke plant.
  • Turn up Roosevelt St. to Clay Hill Road and turn left.
 7:45 am
  • Go up Paddy Hollow Road and take a right on Windy Hill and turn around.
  • Head back down Paddy Hollow to Clay Hill Road.
 7:55 am
  • Turn right onto Bonmark Drive.
  • Turn around at the top of Bonmark.
 8:00 am
  • Go back to Main St. and turn right around the Prince of Peace Church.
 8:20 am
  • Head back to Main St. and go all the way to Elm St.
  • Turn left on Elm St. and head to Disnard Elementary School.
  PM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 2:10 pm
  • Pick-up students at Stevens High School and then pick-up students at Claremont Middle School.
  • Go to Main St., turn right and turn around at the Prince of Peace Church.
 2:25 pm
  • Clay Hill Road and turn left up Bonmark Drive and turn around.
 2:30 pm
  • Turn left on Clay Hill Road and left on Paddy Hollow Road.
  • Take a right on Windy Hill, turn around and return to Main St. via Roosevelt St.
  • Turn left on Main St., turn left on Elm St. and head to Disnard Elementary School.
  PM - Disnard Elementary School run
 3:05 pm
  • Leave Disnard Elementary School and go down Elm St.
  • Take a right on Main St. and turn around at Prince of Peace Church.
 3:10 pm
  • Clay Hill Road and turn left up Bonmark Drive and turn around.
  • Turn left on Clay Hill Road and left on Paddy Hollow Road.
 3:25 pm
  • Take a left on Windy Hill and turn around and return to Main St. via Roosevelt St.
  • Left on Main St. and head back to the bus garage.
  Bus 9 - Drive Helen Prairie (Red Water Brook - Green Mountain area)
  AM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 6:30 am
  • Leave bus garage and go to Bowker St. Head toward Red Water Brook Road.
  • Stay on Red Water Brook Road, all the way to Rt. 120
  • Turn left and then right on White Water Brook Road.
  • Turn around and go back to Rt. 120.
 6:50 am
  • Turn left on Rt. 120 and then left onto Winter St.
  • Turn left onto Veterans Park and then take a left on Slab City Road.
 7:00 am
  • Continue onto Thrasher Road. At the end, turn right onto Rt. 120.
  • Go left onto Elm St.
 7:10 am
  • Take a left onto Thrasher Road and then a right onto Rt. 120.
  • Head to Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School
  AM - Disnard Elementary School run
 7:30 am
  • Leave bus garage and go to Bowker St. Head to Red Water Brook Road.
  • Stay on Red Water Brook Road, all the way to Rt. 120.
 7:55 am
  • Turn left and then right on White Water Brook Road.
  • Turn around and go back to Rt. 120.
 8:00 am
  • Turn left on Rt. 120 and then left onto Winter St. Ext.
  • Turn left onto Veterans Park; and then left on Slab City Road.
 8:10 am
  • Continue onto Thrasher Road. At the end, turn right onto Rt. 120.
  • Go left onto Elm St; and then take a left onto North St.
 8:15 am
  • Head towards Disnard Elementary School.
  PM - Stevens High School and Claremont Middle School run
 2:10 pm
  • Pick-up students at Stevens High School and then pick-up students at Claremont Middle School.
  • Go up to Hanover St., past River Valley Regional Technical Center (Claremont)
 2:20 pm
  • Turn left onto Elm St.
  • Turn right onto Thrasher Road.
 2:30 pm
  • Turn right onto Red Water Brook Road and head to Rt. 120.
  • Turn onto White Water Brook Road and turn around.
 2:40 pm
  • Get back onto Rt. 120 and turn left onto Winter St.
  • Turn left onto Veterans Park Road.
 2:50 pm
  • Turn left onto Slab City Road.
  • Turn left onto Rt. 120 and proceed to Disnard Elementary School.
  PM - Disnard Elementary School run
 3:05 pm
  • Leave Disnard Elementary School and head to Elm St.
  • Turn left onto Thrasher Road.
  • Turn right onto Red Water Brook Road and go to the end.
 3:20 pm
  • Turn left and then right onto White Water Brook Road and turn around.
  • Turn left on Rt. 120 and head left onto Winter Street.
 3:25 pm
  • Turn left on Veterans Park and then left onto Slab City Road.
  • Proceed to Thrasher Road and turn right onto Rt. 120.
 3:40 pm
  • Turn left on Elm St.
  • Return to the bus garage.